Data sheet and specifications of AURUM Africa Marula Oil


Download here data sheet and specifications

Product name: Marula-Oil
Botanical Name: Sclerocarya birrea
Part of the plant used: Seeds
INCI name: Sclerocarya Birrea seed oil
Country of origin: Namibia
Shelf life: 24 Month
Application: Cosmetics
CAS # : 68956-68-3
EG/EINECS #: 273-313-5
Extraction process: cold pressed

COSMOS ORGANIC certified by Ecocert Greenlife according to COSMOS standard

PHYSICAL AND CHEMICAL PROPERTIES SPECIFICATION
Appearance                                 Liquid
Color                                             Golden, yellowish
Odor                                              Slightly nutty
Specific Gravity                           0,91 g/ml
Acid value                                    < 5 mg KOH/g Fat
Peroxid value                              < 5 meq aktiv O2/kg Fat
Iodine value                                 70-76 g/100g
Saponification Index                  188-196 mg KOH/g

FATTY ACID COMPOSITION
Myristic Acid                               (C14:0)       <0,15 %
Palmitic Acid                               (C16:0)        11,61 %
Palmitoleic Acid (Omega 7)      (C16:1)        < 0,15 %
Stearic Acid                                  (C18:0)        7,63%
Oleic Acid (Omega 9)                  (C18:1w9c) 75,31 %
Linoleic Acid (Omega 6)             (C18:2w6c) 3-7%
-Linolenic Acid (Omega 3)          (C18:3w3)   < 0.01 %
Arachidic Acid                              (C20:0)         0,57 %
Eicosenoic Acid                            (C20:1)          0,36 %

MICROBIOLOGY
Total colonycount                       <1000 KBE/g
Yeast                                              <10KBE/g
Moulds                                           <10KBE/g